Azelaic acid: the properties
Azelaic Acid is a natural acid with a depigmenting effect. It originates from yeasts of the genus Malassezia and is 90% present in the skin flora of adults.
What are the benefits of Azelaic Acid?
Azelaic Acid is known for its excellent antioxidant properties, and is useful in counteracting the appearance of free radicals, and thus preventing cellular aging. In recent studies it has also been noted to be valuable in counteracting inflammatory phenomena, which are often the cause of acne even in adulthood.
Use of Azelaic Acid in Cosmetics
In cosmetics, Azelaic Acid is useful for treating different skin types: oily, mature or inflamed. It boasts anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties.