Salicylic acid: the properties
Salicylic acid is a naturally occurring molecule found in the leaves of several plants. It is widely used in cosmetics for its keratolytic function, that is, that ability to break the keratin protein chain that binds cells. Its action is limited to the stratum corneum, that is, the most superficial layer of the skin; a characteristic that makes salicylic acid particularly suitable for skin exfoliation.
What are the benefits of salicylic acid?
Salicylic acid has the ability to renew the surface layer of the skin, ridding it of dead skin cells and promoting cell renewal. Acting only at the surface level of the skin, salicylic acid is well tolerated even by sensitive skin.
Salicylic acid also counteracts skin hyperpigmentation: when used regularly, it diminishes the appearance of dark spots and counteracts photoaging, leaving skin smoother, smoother and more radiant.
Salicylic acid also has bacteriostatic and fungicidal properties, so its use is also recommended in problematic and acne-prone skin.
Use of salicylic acid in cosmetics
Salicylic acid finds wide use in cosmetics particularly in chemical peels and exfoliating products, or in all those products designed to cleanse and maintain impure and acne-prone skin.
It is also found in lightening and anti-stain products, and is also used to treat scalp disorders, such as dandruff and psoriasis.