Mandelic acid: the properties
Mandelic Acid is an alpha-hydroxy acid, belonging to the commonly called 'fruit acids' and is extracted from bitter almonds.
What are the benefits of Mandelic Acid?
Mandelic Acid has important antibacterial properties, slowing the appearance of acne and other skin impurities caused by excess sebum. It performs a peeling action, allowing gentle exfoliation for a healthier, brighter-looking complexion.
Use of Mandelic Acid in Cosmetics
In the field of cosmetics, Mandelic Acid is used massively in the making of creams, gels and face masks. It is especially prized for its exfoliating and depigmenting properties, being used mainly for products that promise cell regeneration. In particular, mandelic acid is chosen for anti-acne or anti-spot skin products.