Snail slime: the properties
Snail slime is classified among the 'special actives'. Obtained from the mucosa of the snail, it is rich in nutrients that also make it suitable for cosmetic use.
Substances contained in snail slime include vitamins, proteins and peptides, but also allantoin, elastin, glycolic acid and collagen, making it ideal for cosmetic use as well.
What are the benefits of snail slime?
Snail slime has many benefits, among them promoting cell regeneration and making the skin more elastic.
The salicylic acid and collagen in snail slime stimulate collagen production in the dermis, making the skin firmer and more hydrated, counteracting tissue laxity and preventing the formation of new wrinkles.
In addition, thanks to the presence of essential vitamins, proteins and amino acids, snail slime is able to improve tissue oxygenation, for glowing skin free of discolorations.
Use of snail slime in cosmetics
Snail slime is a natural ingredient used in various cosmetics, particularly in anti-aging formulations, or to counteract major skin problems.